Each MODULE of the Bariatric Channel courses has a group of classes related to the topic.
Search, watch and come back often!
LIBRARY | COMPLETED MODULES 2023
Watch classes and stay up to date.
The recording of the Module will be available at the Library within 15 days after its completion.
Make sure you have a good internet connection as our videos are heavy.
Year III - Module XXV
2nd Cross Fire: SADI-S x OAGB x Transit Bipartition

Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here

12/12/2023
5:00 - 5:05PM
Opening
Presenter: RUI RIBEIRO (PRT)
5:05 - 6:10PM
Session I - Precocious Complications (Clavien Dindo)
Moderator: ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA)
Debater: MANOEL LUIZ NETO (BRA)
Debater: OCTÁVIO VIVEIROS (PRT)
5:05 - 5:13PM Pro SADI-S
Speaker:  CHRISTIAN RODRÍGUEZ LOPEZ (MEX)
5:13 - 5:21PM Pro OAGB
Speaker:  ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA)
5:21 - 5:29PM Pro TB
Speaker:  SYED IMRAN ABBAS (UAE)
5:29 - 6:10PM Debate
6:15 - 6:50PM
Session II - Satellite Symposium - VICARE - Simplifying and facilitating bariatric surgery with the use of 3D models
Moderator: LUCAS ROSSI (BRA)
Speaker: ANTHONY SALAVRACOS (UAE)
Speaker: MIKE SALAVRACOS (BEL)
Commentator: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
Commentator: HEITOR CONSANI (BRA)
6:55 - 7:55PM
Session III - GERD
Moderator: ARIEL ALFONSO ALFREDO ORTIZ LAGARDERE (MEX)
Debater: CAMILO BOZA WILSON (CHL)
Debater: ITALO BRAGHETTO (CHL)
Debater: SAMER GAMIL MATTAR (USA)
6:55 - 7:03PM Pro SADI-S
Speaker:  LAURENT BIERTHO (CAN)
7:03 - 7:11PM Pro OAGB
Speaker:  RUI RIBEIRO (PRT)
7:11 - 7:19PM Pro TB
Speaker:  CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
7:19 - 7:55PM Debate
8:00 - 9:00PM
Sessão IV - BCHS: Psycho and physical education
Moderator: SUZANA DIAS FREIRE (BRA)
Debater: CRISTINA AQUINO (BRA)
Debater: EVERTON CAZZO (BRA)
Debater: SIMONE MARCHESINI (BRA)
8:00 - 8:15PM Aspectos psicológicos na recorrência da obesidade
Speaker:  MARCELA ABREU RODRIGUES (BRA)
8:15 - 8:30PM Exercícios físicos, Sarcopenia e recorrência da obesidade - A tríade - Educação Física
Speaker:  ALEXANDRE VIEIRA GADDUCCI (BRA)
8:30 - 9:00PM Debate
9:00 - 9:05PM
Closure
Presenter: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
12/13/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM
Opening
Presenter: PAULO REIS (BRA)
6:05 - 7:05PM
Session V - Conversion on Sleeve Failure
Moderator: PAULO REIS (BRA)
Debater: CLAYTON ALENCAR MOREIRA (BRA)
Debater: DYKER PAIVA (BRA)
Debater: LUIZ ALBERTO DE CARLI (BRA)
6:05 - 6:13PM Pro SADI-S
Speaker:  AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP)
6:13 - 6:21PM Pro OAGB
Speaker:  SERGIO VERBOONEN (MEX)
6:21 - 6:29PM Pro TB
Speaker:  EUDES PAIVA DE GODOY (BRA)
6:30 - 7:05PM Debate
7:10 - 7:40PM
Session VI - Diamond Moment - MARLEX: Endoscopic Gastroplasty / Laparoscopic Gastric Plication associated with Intestinal Transit Bipartition
Commentator: EDUARDO GRECCO* (BRA)
Commentator: SERGIO SANTORO (BRA)
7:10 - 7:18PM Endoscopic gastroplasty
Speaker:  MANOEL PASSOS GALVÃO NETO* (BRA)
7:18 - 7:26PM Gastric plication
Speaker:  CLAYTON ALENCAR MOREIRA (BRA)
7:45 - 8:55PM
Session VII - Video Session
Moderator: RICARDO ZORRON (DEU)
Debater: HIROJI OKANO JUNIOR (BRA)
7:45 - 7:53PM BGYR to SADI-S Conversion Video
Speaker:  VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
7:53 - 8:01PM SLEEVE to OAGB Conversion Video
Speaker:  EDGARDO ANDREVIS SAAVEDRA CHÁVEZ (PAN)
8:01 - 8:09PM SLEEVE to TB Conversion Video
Speaker:  CAIO GUSTAVO GASPAR DE AQUINO (BRA)
8:10 - 8:55PM Debate
8:55 - 9:00PM
Closure
Presenter: PAULO REIS (BRA)
BCHS table only in Portuguese, without simultaneous translation
Year III - Module XXIV
1st Cross Fire: SADI-S x OAGB x Transit Bipartition

Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here

11/21/2023
5:05 - 6:10PM
Session I - Ethicon - JNJMEDTECH - Results in super obese patients
Moderator: ALMINO CARDOSO RAMOS (BRA)
Debater: OMAR GHANEM (USA)
5:05 - 5:13PM Pro SADI-S
Speaker:  ANTONIO TORRES (ESP)
5:13 - 5:21PM Pro OAGB
Speaker:  MAURIZIO DE LUCA (ITA)
5:21 - 5:29PM Pro TB
Speaker:  PAULO REIS (BRA)
5:29 - 6:10PM Debate
6:15 - 6:35PM
SESSION II - Diamond Moment - Ethicon - JNJMEDTECH - Duodenal Switch without duodenal exclusion (Duodenal Bipartition)
Speaker: PAULO REIS (BRA)
Commentator: FILIPPE CAMAROTTO MOTA (BRA)
Commentator: RICARDO ZORRON (DEU)
6:35 - 7:50PM
Session III - Metabolic Results
Debater: ANDREY CARLO SOUSA DA SILVA (BRA)
Debater: MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX)
6:35 - 6:43PM Pro SADI-S
Speaker:  MITCHEL ROSLIN (USA)
6:43 - 6:51PM Pro OAGB
Speaker:  ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA)
6:51 - 6:59PM Pro TB
Speaker:  HALIT EREN TASKIN (TUR)
6:59 - 7:07PM Metabolic Duodenal Switch
Speaker:  NILTON KAWAHARA (BRA)
7:07 - 7:50PM Debate
7:50 - 8:05PM
SESSION IV - Symposium ERABS - Intraoperative
Speaker: EDER REIS (BRA)
8:05 - 9:00PM
Sessão V - BCHS: ERABS PO
Moderator: DANIÉLA OLIVEIRA MAGRO (BRA)
Debater: EDER REIS (BRA)
Debater: JOSÉ AFONSO SALLET (BRA)
Debater: VINICIUS PORTILHO CABRAL (BRA)
8:05 - 8:15PM ERASBS PÓS OPERATÓRIO - Nutrição
Speaker:  SILVIA ELAINE PEREIRA (BRA)
8:15 - 8:25PM ERASBS PÓS OPERATÓRIO - Fisioterapia
Speaker:  JULIANA FRANZOTTI (BRA)
8:25 - 9:00PM Debate
11/22/2023
5:00 - 5:05PM
Opening
Presenter: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
5:05 - 6:20PM
Session VI - MARLEX - Long-Term Nutritional Security
Moderator: LUCIANA EL-KADRE (BRA)
Debater: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
Debater: IRAN MORAES JUNIOR (BRA)
5:05 - 5:13PM Pro SADI-S
Speaker:  RAMON VILALLONGA PUY (ESP)
5:13 - 5:21PM Pro OAGB
Speaker:  CHETAN PARMAR (GBR)
5:21 - 5:29PM Pro TB
Speaker:  SERGIO SANTORO (BRA)
5:29 - 6:20PM Debate
6:25 - 7:40PM
Session VII - Quality of Life
Moderator: MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX)
Debater: ANTELMO SASSO FIN (BRA)
Debater: SERGIO VERBOONEN (MEX)
6:35 - 6:43PM Pro SADI-S
Speaker:  CLAUDIO LAZZARA (ESP)
6:43 - 6:51PM Pro OAGB
Speaker:  FELIPE KOLESKI* (BRA)
6:51 - 6:59PM Pro TB
Speaker:  FRANCISCO PACHECO BASTIDAS (CHL)
7:00 - 7:40PM Debate
7:40 - 8:00PM
SESSION VIII - Satellite Symposium - MARLEX: OAGB - How I do
Speaker: FELIPE KOLESKI* (BRA)
8:00 - 9:00PM
Session IX - CBCD: Complex Abdominal Hernias and Bariatric Surgery
Moderator: DENIS PAJECKI (BRA)
Debater: ANDRÉ MORRELL (BRA)
Debater: CESAR CONTE (BRA)
8:05 - 8:15PM Incisional Hernia and Bariatric Surgery: How Abord?
Speaker:  ANNA CAROLINA BATISTA DANTAS (BRA)
8:15 - 8:25PM Role of Bariatric Surgery in the Staged Repair of Giants Hernias with Lost Abdominal Domain
Speaker:  ABEL HIROSHI FERNANDES MURAKAMI (BRA)
8:25 - 8:35PM Technical Challenges of Robotic Hernioplasty in the Obese Patient
Speaker:  RICARDO ZUGAIB ABDALLA (BRA)
8:35 - 9:00PM Debate
9:00 - 9:05PM
Closure
Presenter: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
BCHS and CBCD tables only in Portuguese, without simultaneous translation
Year III - Module XXIII
Emerging Bariatric Procedures

Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here

10/17/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM
Opening
Presenter: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
6:05 - 7:30PM
Session I - OAGB
Moderator: ENRIQUE LUQUE DE LEÓN (MEX)
Debater: CARLOS SIMON (ARG)
6:05 - 6:12PM Video: How I do
Speaker:  MARIO MUSELLA* (ITA)
6:12 - 6:19PM Video: How I do
Speaker:  MIGUEL CARBAJO C. (ESP)
6:19 - 6:26PM Video: How I do
Speaker:  RUI RIBEIRO (PRT)
6:26 - 7:30PM Debate
7:35 - 9:00PM
Session II - SADI-S
Moderator: MARCELO Z. SALEM (BRA)
Debater: ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA)
Debater: AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP)
Debater: ANTONIO TORRES (ESP)
Debater: RAMON VILALLONGA PUY (ESP)
7:35 - 7:42PM Video: How I do
Speaker:  ANDRES SANCHEZ PERNAUTE (ESP)
7:42 - 7:49PM Video: How I do
Speaker:  VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
7:49 - 7:56PM Video: How I do
Speaker:  MARCELO Z. SALEM (BRA)
7:56 - 9:00PM Debate
9:00 - 9:05PM
Closure
Presenter: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
10/18/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM
Opening
Presenter: HALIT EREN TASKIN (TUR)
6:05 - 7:30PM
Session III - MARLEX - BTI
Moderator: CAIO GUSTAVO GASPAR DE AQUINO (BRA)
Debater: HALIT EREN TASKIN (TUR)
Debater: PHILIPPE A TOPART* (FRA)
6:05 - 6:12PM Video: How I do
Speaker:  ALPER CELIK (TUR)
6:12 - 6:19PM Video: How I do
Speaker:  CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
6:19 - 6:26PM Video: How I do
Speaker:  LUIZ ALFREDO V. D ALMEIDA (BRA)
6:26 - 7:30PM Debate
7:35 - 9:00PM
Session IV - Ethicon - JNJMEDTECH - Reflux Prevention Tactics on the Sleeve: Different Valves
Moderator: ANDRÉ BRANDALISE* (BRA)
Debater: GUILHERME MAZZINI (USA)
Debater: NILTON KAWAHARA (BRA)
Debater: RICARDO ZORRON* (DEU)
7:35 - 7:42PM Teres ligament
Speaker:  RAMON VILALLONGA PUY (ESP)
7:42 - 7:49PM DOR valve
Speaker:  RICARDO ZORRON* (DEU)
7:49 - 7:56PM Nissen Valve
Speaker:  GUILHERME MAZZINI (USA)
7:56 - 9:00PM Debate
9:00 - 9:05PM
Closure
Presenter: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
BCHS table only in Portuguese, without simultaneous translation
Year III - Module XXI and Bariatric Channel Health Specialties
Bariatric surgery in advanced liver disease and Clinical cases in bariatric surgery

Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here

08/15/2023
5:00 - 5:05PM
Opening
Presenter: MARCELO GONÇALVES (BRA)
5:05 - 6:20PM
Session I - VICARE - End-stage liver disease and bariatric surgery - Part I
President: MARCELO GONÇALVES (BRA)
Moderator: FRANCOIS PATTOU (FRA)
Debater: CRISTINA MELO ROCHA (BRA)
Debater: LUIZ AUGUSTO CARNEIRO D'ALBUQUERQUE (BRA)
5:10 - 5:30PM How to identify a obesity patient with advanced MASLD?
Speaker:  MONICA SALUM VALVERDE BORSOI VIANA (BRA)
5:30 - 5:50PM Which patients develop metabolic cirrhosis?
Speaker:  CRISTIANE ALVES VILLELA-NOGUEIRA (BRA)
5:50 - 6:20PM Debate
6:25 - 7:40PM
Session II - End-stage liver disease and bariatric surgery - Part II
President: PAULO REICHERT (BRA)
Moderator: SAYEED IKRAMUDDIN (USA)
Debater: CLAUDIA PINTO MARQUES SOUZA DE OLIVEIRA (BRA)
Debater: MAURICIO FERNANDO DE ALMEIDA BARROS (BRA)
6:30 - 6:50PM Portomesenteric thrombosis after bariatric surgery
Speaker:  CAMILO BOZA WILSON (CHL)
6:50 - 7:10PM Bariatric surgery and liver transplantation: before, simultaneous and after
Speaker:  FERNANDO DE BARROS* (BRA)
7:10 - 7:40PM Debate
7:40 - 8:00PM
Session III - Satellite Symposium - NESTLÉ: Immunonutrition in Surgery
Speaker: VICTORIA RIBEIRO MARZAGÃO* (BRA)
8:00 - 8:55PM
Sessão IV - BCHS: ERASBS - Pré-admissão e pré-operatório
President: CÉLIA APARECIDA VALBON BELELI (BRA)
Moderator: DENIS PAJECKI (BRA)
Debater: ARIELI RODRIGUES BARETTA (BRA)
Debater: JULIANO BOZZA (BRA)
Debater: TARCILA CAMPOS (BRA)
8:05 - 8:15PM Nutrição no Protocolo ERASBS
Speaker:  CARINA ROSSONI (BRA)
8:15 - 8:25PM Fisioterapia no Protocolo ERASBS
Speaker:  ANDREIA PATRICIA LOPES CAVALCANTI ANDREIA CAVALCAN (BRA)
8:25 - 8:55PM Debate
8:55 - 9:00PM
Closure
Presenter: CÉLIA APARECIDA VALBON BELELI (BRA)
08/16/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM
Opening
Presenter: MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX)
6:05 - 6:40PM
Session V - Ethicon JNJMEDTECH - Clinical case in bariatric surgery I
Moderator: JOSÉ AFONSO SALLET (BRA)
Debater: JHON CARRASCO FLORES (PER)
Debater: MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX)
6:05 - 6:15PM Pancreatic pseudocyst and morbid obesity: how to manage?
Speaker:  MARTHA PATRICIA SÁNCHEZ MUÑOZ (MEX)
6:15 - 6:40PM Debate
6:45 - 7:20PM
Session VI - SUPRIMED - Clinical case in bariatric surgery II
Moderator: PAULO REIS (BRA)
Debater: ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA)
Debater: RUI RIBEIRO (PRT)
6:45 - 6:55PM Bariatric surgery in a patient with esophagocoloplasty
Speaker:  TÚLIO CUNHA (BRA)
6:55 - 7:20PM Debate
7:25 - 8:00PM
Session VII - SUPRIMED - Clinical case in bariatric surgery III
Moderator: JULIANO CANAVARROS (BRA)
Debater: MARCOS LEÃO (BRA)
Debater: RAMON VILALLONGA PUY (ESP)
Debater: SERGIO ROLL* (BRA)
7:25 - 7:35PM Bariatric surgery in a patient with multiple epigastric hernias
Speaker:  AUGUSTO CARDOSO SGARIONI (BRA)
7:35 - 8:00PM Debate
8:05 - 8:55PM
Session VIII - CBCD: Beyond BMI: importance of staging scores in the treatment of obesity
Moderator: ANNA CAROLINA BATISTA DANTAS (BRA)
Debater: ANTONIO CARLOS LIGOCKI CAMPOS (BRA)
Debater: MARCO AURELIO SANTO (BRA)
8:05 - 8:15PM King's staging systems
Speaker:  ALEXANDER MIRAS* (GBR)
8:15 - 8:25PM Edmonton Obesity Staging System
Speaker:  CLAYTON LUIZ DORNELLES MACEDO* (BRA)
8:25 - 8:35PM Application of staging scores to bariatric surgery
Speaker:  DENIS PAJECKI (BRA)
8:35 - 9:00PM Debate
9:00 - 9:05PM
Closure
Presenter: ANNA CAROLINA BATISTA DANTAS (BRA)
BCHS table only in Portuguese, without simultaneous translation
Year III - Module XX and Bariatric Channel Health Specialties
Interface between hepatobiliopancreatic diseases and bariatric surgery

Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here

06/13/2023
5:00 - 5:05PM
Opening
Presenter: HALIT EREN TASKIN (TUR)
5:05 - 6:15PM
Session I - MARLEX - Management of gallbladder stones in bariatric surgery
President: FELIPE CHAIM (BRA)
Moderator / debater: MARIANO GIMENEZ* (ARG)
Debater: ACHILES QUEIROZ MONTEIRO DE REZENDE (BRA)
Debater: EDGARDO SERRA (ARG)
5:05 - 5:20PM Asymptomatic gallstones before bariatric surgery: To treat it or not?
Speaker:  TAMER.A.A.M.HABEEB (EGY)
5:20 - 5:35PM Symptomatic gallstones after bariatric surgery. Laparoscopic cholecystectomy. Is it more complex? Does it require other studies?
Speaker:  OSCAR GUEVARA (COL)
5:35 - 6:15PM Debate
6:15 - 6:40PM
INDUSTRY - Session II - BC Research: Sleeve gastrectomy with transit bipartition in a series of 883 patients with mild obesity: early effectiveness and safety outcomes
President: MARIA LETÍCIA DA SILVA MARTINS (BRA)
Speaker: HALIT EREN TASKIN (TUR)
Commentator: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
Commentator: RUI RIBEIRO (PRT)
6:40 - 7:50PM
Session III
President: FABIO CHAIM (BRA)
Moderator / debater: EDGARDO SERRA (ARG)
Moderator / debater: MARIANO GIMENEZ* (ARG)
6:45 - 7:05PM Insulinoma after bariatric surgery: diagnostic dilemma and therapeutic approaches
Speaker:  ADNAN ALSEIDI (USA)
7:05 - 7:50PM Debate
7:50 - 8:55PM
Sessão IV - BCHS: Comportamento alimentar
President: SUZANA DIAS FREIRE (BRA)
Moderator: CÍCERO NUNES MENEZES (BRA)
Debater: BIANCA DE GODOY (BRA)
Debater: DEBORA KINOSHITA KUSSUNOKI* (BRA)
Debater: TIAGO RAFAEL ONZI (BRA)
7:55 - 8:10PM Compulsão alimentar no pré-operatório
Speaker:  CAROLINE MORAES AMARAL BLAT MIGLIORINI (BRA)
8:10 - 8:25PM Regulação emocional e comportamento alimentar no pós-operatório
Speaker:  HELIO ANDERSON TONELLI (BRA)
8:25 - 8:55PM Debate
8:55 - 9:00PM
Closure
Presenter: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
06/14/2023
5:00 - 5:05PM
Opening
Presenter: HAMILTON BELO DE FRANÇA COSTA (BRA)
5:05 - 6:15PM
Session V - SCITECH - Management of choledocholithiasis after bariatric surgery
President: ANDRÉ MORRELL (BRA)
Moderator / debater: MARIANO GIMENEZ* (ARG)
Debater: HAMILTON BELO DE FRANÇA COSTA (BRA)
Debater: MARIANO PALERMO (ARG)
5:10 - 5:20PM Endoscopic options
Speaker:  GIANFRANCO DONATELLI (FRA)
5:20 - 5:30PM Percutaneous options
Speaker:  MARIANO GIMENEZ* (ARG)
5:30 - 5:40PM Laparoscopic options
Speaker:  MARIANO PALERMO (ARG)
5:40 - 6:15PM Debate
6:15 - 6:20PM
Industry - SUPRIMED
6:20 - 6:40PM
Session VI - SUPRIMED - BC Research: Revisional Laparoscopic SADI-S vs. Duodenal Switch Following Failed Primary Sleeve Gastrectomy: a Single-Center Comparison of 101 Consecutive Cases
President: KATHERINE ROMERO (ECU)
Speaker: JAVIER OSORIO (ESP)
Commentator: AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP)
6:45 - 7:50PM
Session VII - Hepatopathy and bariatric surgery
President: FERNANDO KENNEDY PEREIRA CHAVES (BRA)
Moderator / debater: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
Moderator / debater: MARIANO PALERMO (ARG)
6:50 - 7:05PM How does hepatopathy influence Bariatric Surgery?
Speaker:  MARCELO RIBEIRO (UAE)
7:05 - 7:20PM Metabolic Surgery for end-stage-liver disease and liver transplant
Speaker:  FERNANDO DE BARROS* (BRA)
7:20 - 7:50PM Debate
7:55 - 8:00PM
Closure
Presenter: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
BCHS table only in Portuguese, without simultaneous translation
Year III - Module XIX
Revolution in bariatric surgery: from weight regain to magnets

Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here

05/16/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM
Opening
Presenter: ANTONIO TORRES (ESP)
6:05 - 7:15PM
Session I - Weight regain after bariatric/metabolic surgery
President: GLÁUCIO NÓBREGA (BRA)
Moderator: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
Debater: ANDRÉ BRANDALISE (BRA)
Debater: MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX)
6:05 - 6:15PM Clinical approach: multidisciplinary / medication
Speaker:  AHMED M. ELMELIGUI (EGY)
6:15 - 6:25PM Endoscopic approach
Speaker:  KAMBIZ KADKHODAYAN (USA)
6:25 - 6:35PM Surgical approach
Speaker:  ALMINO CARDOSO RAMOS (BRA)
6:35 - 7:15PM Debate
7:15 - 7:40PM
INDUSTRY - Session II - Keynote – Magnetics in bariatric surgery: the future is today?
Speaker: MICHEL GAGNER (CAN)
Commentator: JORGE BRAVO LOPEZ (CHL)
Commentator: RODOLFO OVIEDO* (USA)
7:40 - 8:50PM
Session III - Bariatric surgery in a magnets universe
President: JORGE BRAVO LOPEZ (CHL)
Moderator: JORGE BRAVO LOPEZ (CHL)
Debater: JOHN RODRIGUEZ (ARE)
Debater: RODOLFO OVIEDO* (USA)
7:40 - 7:55PM Use of magnets as an assistant in bariatric surgery
Speaker:  GUILLERMO BORJAS (VEN)
7:55 - 8:10PM A magnetic journey: from ideation to validation of magnet-assisted surgery
Speaker:  DANIEL GUERRÓN (ARE)
8:10 - 8:25PM MARS (Magnetic Assisted Robotic Surgery): a new stage in robotic surgery
Speaker:  JORGE BRAVO LOPEZ (CHL)
8:25 - 8:50PM Debate
8:50 - 8:55PM
Closure
Presenter: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
05/17/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM
Opening
Presenter: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
6:05 - 7:15PM
Session IV - Video session in SITUS Inversus
President: IBRAHIM MASSUQUETO ANDRADE GOMES DE SOUZA (BRA)
Moderator: LUIZ ALBERTO DE CARLI (BRA)
Debater: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
Debater: JULIO TEIXEIRA (USA)
Debater: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
6:10 - 6:17PM Sleeve gastrectomy
Speaker:  BARRIGA FONG (PER)
6:17 - 6:24PM Endoscopic gastroplasty
Speaker:  LUIZ GUSTAVO QUADROS* (BRA)
6:24 - 6:31PM OAGB
Presenter:  VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
Speaker:  NASSER SAKRAN (ISR)
6:31 - 7:15PM Debate
7:20 - 7:40PM
INDUSTRY - Session V - Satellite Symposium ETHICON - JNJMEDTECH – AI in bariatric and metabolic surgery teaching
Speaker: JULIO TEIXEIRA (USA)
Commentator: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
Commentator: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
7:50 - 9:00PM
Session VI - CBCD - Bariatric Surgery in children and adolescents
Moderator: DENIS PAJECKI (BRA)
Debater: ANNA CAROLINA BATISTA DANTAS (BRA)
Debater: DANIEL RICCIOPPO (BRA)
7:50 - 8:05PM Bariatric surgery in adolescence: the pediatrician's view
Speaker:  RUTH FRANCO (BRA)
8:05 - 8:20PM What is the best technique for bariatric surgery in adolescents?
Speaker:  PAULO AFONSO NUNES NASSIF (BRA)
8:20 - 8:35PM 20 years of bariatric surgery in children and adolescents
Speaker:  MANOEL CARLOS PRIETO VELHOTE (BRA)
8:35 - 9:00PM Debate
9:10 - 9:15PM
Closure
Presenter: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
Year III - Module XVIII and Bariatric Channel Health Specialties
BC/LATAM - SADI/OAGB revisional

Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here

04/18/2023
5:00 - 5:05PM
Opening
Presenter: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
Presenter: ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA)
5:05 - 6:15PM
Session I - Video session I in revisional surgery
President: LUIZA BANDEIRA DE MELLO ALVES DA SILVA (BRA)
Moderator: ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA)
Debater: CLÁUDIO CORA MOTTIN (BRA)
Debater: EDUARDO GRECCO (BRA)
Debater: ENRIQUE LUQUE DE LEÓN (MEX)
5:05 - 5:12PM OAGB reversal to RYGB due to perforated marginal ulcer
Speaker:  MARIO MUSELLA (ITA)
5:12 - 5:19PM OAGB anastomosis torsion
Speaker:  CLAYTON ALENCAR MOREIRA (BRA)
5:19 - 5:26PM OAGB marginal ulcer - surgical treatment
Speaker:  ALAA ABBASS (EGY)
5:26 - 5:33PM Endoscopic plication in OAGB
Speaker:  MANOEL PASSOS GALVÃO NETO* (BRA)
5:33 - 6:15PM Debate
6:20 - 6:40PM
Session II - BC Research - Marlex - Single-anastomosis duodenoileal bypass with sleeve in the United States: a first comparative safety analysis of the Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery Accreditation and Quality Improvement Program database
Speaker: BENJAMIN LEE CLAPP* (USA)
Commentator: RAMON VILALLONGA PUY (ESP)
6:40 - 7:50PM
Session III - LATAM session - Extreme obesity (BMI >80 KG/M2): realities, challenges and management options
President: HERCIO CUNHA (BRA)
Moderator: MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX)
Debater: GUILLERMO BORJAS (VEN)
Debater: IMRAN ABAS (UAE)
Debater: LUIZ ALFREDO V. D ALMEIDA (BRA)
6:45 - 7:00PM Cardiovascular implications in the patient with extreme obesity
Speaker:  EDUARDO ACEVES VELAZQUEZ (VEN)
7:00 - 7:15PM Perioperative anesthesiological management of extremely obese
Speaker:  ESPERANZA ESCOBOSA ROCHA (MEX)
7:15 - 7:30PM Laparoscopic surgical treatment: challenges and specific technical details
Speaker:  CHRISTIAN RODRÍGUEZ LOPEZ (MEX)
7:30 - 7:50PM Debate
7:50 - 8:00PM
Opening of the BC Health Specialities tables
Presenter: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
8:00 - 9:00PM
Session IV - BCHS: Disorders of the hypothalamus in obesity
President: CARINA ROSSONI (BRA)
Moderator: RUI RIBEIRO (PRT)
Debater: DANIÉLA OLIVEIRA MAGRO (BRA)
Debater: SILVIA ELAINE PEREIRA (BRA)
8:00 - 8:20PM Disorders of the hypothalamus in obesity
Speaker:  SIMONE VAN DE SANDE LEE* (BRA)
8:20 - 8:50PM Debate
8:50 - 9:00PM
Closure
Presenter: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
04/19/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM
Opening
Presenter: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
Presenter: ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA)
6:05 - 7:15PM
Session V - Revisional session
President: GLÁUCIO NÓBREGA (BRA)
Moderator: ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA)
Debater: ANTONIO TORRES (ESP)
Debater: RUI RIBEIRO (PRT)
6:10 - 6:20PM SADI-S to RYGB - when and results
Speaker:  AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP)
6:20 - 6:30PM SADI-S to OAGB - when and results
Speaker:  SONJA CHIAPPETTA (ITA)
6:30 - 6:40PM SADI-S to DS - when and results
Speaker:  ANTONIO TORRES (ESP)
6:40 - 7:15PM Debate
7:40 - 8:50PM
Session VII - Video session II in revisional surgery
President: JOAO CARLOS SILVA FILHO (BRA)
Moderator: ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA)
Debater: JOSE SERGIO VERBOONEN SOTELO (MEX)
Debater: NILTON KAWAHARA (BRA)
7:40 - 7:47PM SADI-S to RYGB
Speaker:  AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP)
7:47 - 7:54PM Conversion from DS to SLEEVE
Speaker:  ANTELMO SASSO FIN (BRA)
7:54 - 8:01PM SADI-S to DS
Speaker:  JAVIER OSORIO (ESP)
8:01 - 8:08PM Common channel elongation in SADI-S
Speaker:  MITCHEL ROSLIN (USA)
8:08 - 8:15PM SADI-S to DS
Speaker:  FRANCISCO JAVIER QUERO MEJÍA (MEX)
8:15 - 8:50PM Debate
8:50 - 9:00PM
Closure
Presenter: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
BCHS table only in Portuguese, without simultaneous translation
Year III - Module XVII
BC/LATAM - Revision Surgery: Weight regain after RYGB in a patient with reactive hypoglycemia

Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here

03/14/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM
Opening
Presenter: MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX)
6:05 - 7:20PM
Session I - Management for the clinical case
President: MARIANO MENEZES (BRA)
Moderator: ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA)
Debater: ALEX ESCALONA (CHL)
Debater: AUREO LUDOVICO DE PAULA (BRA)
Debater: EDUARDO GRECCO (BRA)
6:10 - 6:20PM Medical management
Speaker:  ANNA CAROLINA HOFF (BRA)
6:20 - 6:30PM Endoscopic treatment
Speaker:  CHRISTINE STIER* (DEU)
6:30 - 6:40PM Conversion to Sleeve
Speaker:  OCTÁVIO VIVEIROS (PRT)
6:40 - 6:50PM Conversion to Ileal Interposition
Speaker:  SURENDRA UGALE (IND)
6:50 - 7:20PM Debate
7:25 - 7:45PM
Session II - Satellite Symposium - Scientific Article: Predictive Factors of Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease in Bariatric Surgery: a Controlled Trial Comparing Sleeve Gastrectomy with Gastric Bypass
Debater: ANDRÉ BRANDALISE (BRA)
Debater: ITALO BRAGHETTO (CHL)
Speaker: FERNANDO FORNARI (BRA)
7:50 - 9:00PM
Session III - Videos of surgical techniques applicable to the clinical case
President: FLAVIO AUGUSTO MARTINS FERNANDES JUNIOR (BRA)
Moderator: DENIS PAJECKI (BRA)
Debater: AUGUSTO CLAUDIO DE ALMEIDA TINOCO (BRA)
Debater: LUIZ GUSTAVO DE OLIVEIRA E SILVA (BRA)
Debater: LYZ BEZERRA SILVA (BRA)
7:55 - 8:02PM Argon Plasma
Speaker:  LUIZ GUSTAVO QUADROS* (BRA)
8:02 - 8:09PM RYGB to SG conversion
Speaker:  OCTÁVIO VIVEIROS (PRT)
8:09 - 8:16PM RYGB to Ileal Interposition conversion
Speaker:  AUREO LUDOVICO DE PAULA (BRA)
8:16 - 8:23PM Endoscopic Suture
Speaker:  MANOEL PASSOS GALVÃO NETO* (BRA)
8:23 - 9:00PM Debate
9:00 - 9:05PM
Closure
Presenter: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
03/15/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM
Opening
Presenter: ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA)
6:05 - 7:10PM
Session IV - Management for the clinical case
President: LUIS ANTONIO CAVALCANTE DA FONSECA (BRA)
Moderator: ALMINO CARDOSO RAMOS (BRA)
Debater: RUI RIBEIRO (PRT)
6:10 - 6:20PM Conversion RYGB to OAGB
Speaker:  LUCIANO ANTOZZI (ARG)
6:20 - 6:30PM Conversion RYGB to TB
Speaker:  EUDES PAIVA DE GODOY (BRA)
6:30 - 6:40PM Conversion RYGB to SADI-S
Speaker:  AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP)
6:40 - 7:10PM Debate
7:15 - 7:35PM
INDUSTRY - Session V - Satellite Symposium- OATB
Speaker: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
7:40 - 9:00PM
Session VI - Videos of surgical techniques applicable to the clinical case
President: ANTONIO CARLOS WESTON (BRA)
Moderator: EUDES PAIVA DE GODOY (BRA)
Debater: HAMILTON BELO DE FRANÇA COSTA (BRA)
Debater: MITCHEL ROSLIN* (USA)
Debater: NILTON KAWAHARA (BRA)
7:45 - 7:52PM Conversion RYGB to OAGB
Speaker:  LUCIANO ANTOZZI (ARG)
7:52 - 7:59PM Conversion RYGB to OAGB
Speaker:  EDGARDO ANDREVIS SAAVEDRA CHÁVEZ (PAN)
7:59 - 8:06PM Conversion RYGB to TB
Speaker:  EUDES PAIVA DE GODOY (BRA)
8:06 - 8:13PM Conversion RYGB to TB
Speaker:  LUIZ ALFREDO V. D ALMEIDA (BRA)
8:13 - 8:20PM Conversion RYGB to SADI-S
Speaker:  ANDRÉ TEIXEIRA (USA)
8:20 - 8:27PM Conversion RYGB to SADI-S with Jejunal Bridge
Speaker:  VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
8:27 - 9:00PM Debate
9:00 - 9:05PM
Closure
Presenter: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
Year III - Module XVI
Revisional surgery for weight regaining after GV in a patient with rheumatoid arthritis

Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here

02/14/2023
6:00 - 6:10PM
Opening
Presenter: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
6:10 - 7:20PM
Session I - Revisional surgery options for the clinical case
President: HERCIO CUNHA (BRA)
Moderator: MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX)
Debater: ANNA CAROLINA HOFF* (BRA)
Debater: JESUS ELIAS ORTIZ GOMEZ (MEX)
Debater: MARIUS NEDELCU (FRA)
6:10 - 6:20PM Endoscopic suture
Speaker:  RICARDO ZORRON* (DEU)
6:20 - 6:30PM Resleeve
Speaker:  MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX)
6:30 - 6:40PM RYGB
Speaker:  ANDRÉS HANSSEN (COL)
6:40 - 7:20PM Debate
7:25 - 8:20PM
Session II - Videos of surgical techniques applicable to the clinical case
President: ADRIANO PESSOA PICANÇO JR (BRA)
Moderator: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
Debater: ALMINO CARDOSO RAMOS (BRA)
Debater: MARCELO FALCÃO DE SANTANA (BRA)
Debater: OMAR GHANEM (USA)
7:30 - 7:37PM Endoscopic suture
Speaker:  MANOEL PASSOS GALVÃO NETO (BRA)
7:37 - 7:44PM Resleeve
Speaker:  PATRICK NOEL (ARE)
7:44 - 7:51PM RYGB
Speaker:  MARCIO BALIEIRO* (BRA)
7:51 - 8:20PM Debate
8:25 - 8:40PM
INDUSTRY - Session III - Satellite Symposium - Importance of 3D reconstruction in revisional surgery planning
Speaker: FERNANDO DE BARROS (BRA)
8:40 - 8:45PM
Closure
Presenter: CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
02/15/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM
Opening
Presenter: RUI RIBEIRO (PRT)
6:05 - 7:15PM
Session IV - Revisional surgery options for the clinical case
President: JOSÉ ALFREDO SADOWSKI (BRA)
Moderator: LEONARDO EMILIO DA SILVA (BRA)
Debater: AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP)
Debater: CLAYTON ALENCAR MOREIRA (BRA)
Debater: ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA)
6:05 - 6:15PM OAGB
Speaker:  JAN APERS (BEL)
6:15 - 6:25PM SADI-S
Speaker:  ANTONIO TORRES (ESP)
6:25 - 6:35PM TB
Speaker:  SERGIO SANTORO (BRA)
6:35 - 7:15PM Debate
7:20 - 8:26PM
Session V - Videos of surgical techniques applicable to the clinical case
President: CESAR CONTE (BRA)
Moderator: ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA)
Debater: DANIEL RICCIOPPO (BRA)
Debater: HELMUTH BILLY (USA)
Debater: MARCELO Z. SALEM (BRA)
7:25 - 7:32PM OAGB
Speaker:  SYED IMRAN ABBAS* (UAE)
7:32 - 7:39PM SADI-S
Speaker:  ALPER CELIK (TUR)
7:39 - 7:46PM TB
Speaker:  LUIZ ALFREDO V. D ALMEIDA (BRA)
7:46 - 8:26PM Debate
8:30 - 8:45PM
Session VI - Satellite Symposium - Virtual reality in medical teaching - the state of the art
Speaker: HEITOR CONSANI (BRA)
8:50 - 8:55PM
Closure
Presenter: VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)


More than a continued course, we are an on-line educational platform, complete and free, focused on the scientific dissemination of the universe of bariatric and metabolic surgery and endoscopy.

PRIVACY POLICY

CONTACT US
bc@bariatricchannel.com

Institutional Support

Diamond Sponsorship

Diamond Sponsorship

Gold Sponsorship

Silver Sponsorship

Bronze Sponsorship

 
Developed by